Herring (L. argentatus) and Yellow-legged Gulls (L. michahellis) in fresh juvenile plumage

Juvenile Herring Gulls (on left) I photographed at Tampere and Nokia dumps during July 2008 (6.7. onwards).
While all Yellow-legged Gulls (on right) I photographed on the Andalucia coast (mainly Malaga-Algeciras), Southern Spain 24.-27.6.2008.
Note the difference of 2-4 weeks in timing! Also note that several birds are still growing their outer primaries in these pictures! And some first argentatus moult their mantle and scapulars in the end of July already. However it is much more common feature of moult of michahellis in the same time (often including some of the upperwingcoverts already).

 

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatus(left) and fuscus(right)Larus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis

Larus argentatusLarus michahellis